Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion. Labia minora has shrunk, white sore. Am I infected?

Hi, I had abortion twice within 6months & in both cases (mefigest& cytolog) didnt work so had to do a abortion by a gynae . Its been 8 month after that by labia minora had shrunk and continuous infection every month the list of med iI had taken these months are:-clid vag tab,leon,forcan ,metron on july, zalain, 3nites,vagisil,algera on Aug, vwash,ccm tab,candid cream on sept, tab avapar, rab ,devery,tiosts,flassl on oct,trio gel sodiene soln,azisoft on nov & ebexid &antichlamydial antibody which was negative & a white sore in inside my labia minora. my issue shrunk labia minora, muscle flickering in the whole body & pain on the right shoulder blade, frequent infection & Iam 28 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If you had abortion twice within 6 months, I suggest to do toxoplasmosis IGG and IGM testing to find out if it is the cause.

Although you have been treated, I suggest to get your partner treated too. Get the medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Drink more water and eat healthy.

All the best!
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor