Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion. Detected a tubular pregnancy, beta HCG level was low. On methotrexate. Suggest?

hi doctor, Was detected a tubular pregnancy on the 5th week of pregnancy and beta hcg level was low it is 370.Then after 48hrs also it wsa 520 only, doctor gave the injection methotrexate and had done the abortion .After 4 days bleeding started andit was till 6 days...........Now after 11days of injection beta hcg level is 207 ,when it will become the normal stage
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
You have early ectopic pregnancy with low beta HCG level so methotrxate is the treatment of choice.
Now your beta HCG level checked wkly for a month or 3 month to normal beta HCG level.
your beta HCG level getting down,if its value not decrease much than one another shot of methotrexate is given.
It become normal in 1 to 3 month.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Thanks for your query. As your Beta HCG is dropping, it will take 5-6 weeks to become normal. You can repeat the test after 2 weeks.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor