Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had an MVD of the left trigem nerve. Had an mri. Have increased T2 signal. Having severe headaches, floaters. Suggestions?

hi. I had an MVD of the left trigem nerve in 1999, and gamma knife of the same nerve, in 2000. i just had an mri of the brain that revealed "many foci of increased T2 signal in the perventricular white matter," and "the number of these lesions has increased from 2005." "these could be demyelinating plaques of multiple sclerosis but the imaging appearance is not specific." i am having severe headaches, moderate to severe hearing loss, floaters and flashers in my eyes. blurry vision, and difficulty walking and talking. any comments are appreciated. thanks so much. maggie
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response

This periventricular white mattter lesion can indicate small vessel disease ( lacunar stroke)of brain rather than multiple sclerosis.

This lesion are sign of uncontrolled blood pressure, blood sugar and dyslipidemia( abnormal cholesterol)

Check your blood pressure, blood sugar and lipids and you require treatment as per that.

Consult neurologist for further plan
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor