Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had an IVF. Due for a scan. Different sized sacs mean?

Hi, i m after an IVF here is the timeline of what happened and when : 21 January - egg retrieval (ovulation) 26 January - Embryo transfer with 2 hatching blasts 1 February - HCG 359 5th february - HCG 1790 13th February first ultrasound - showing two gestational sacs @ 9mm and 6.4 mm. No yolk sac no fetal pole visible. This was done by a vaginal ultrasound . I m freaking out and can t stop worrying. Last year, i miscarried at 8weeks with blighted ovum and things were very much the same as this time except my HCG levels were very low. I m due for another scan in 10 days. 1.Do you think there s any chance this can turn out into a viable pregnancy? 2. if it turns out this is a viable pregnancy, should i worry about the different size of sacs? is that normal? Dear Doctor, i don t want to see a reply which would put artificially my mind at ease. I want medical facts and your true opinion on this situation. thank you
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your HCG levels are favorable, the chances of having a viable pregnancy are high. The different size of sacs is not worrisome. This will get more clearer in the next scan.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor