Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had an IUI, periods due. Pregnancy test negative, clear discharge, gassy, bloated, cramping. Pregnant ?

Hi I had an IUI on January 28th. My period was due today but has not arrived. I took a pregnancy test this morning and it was negative. I have noticed I be been having a clear discharge all day that felt like my period had come, but whenever I check its just clear. I ve been feeling really gassy and bloated since the IUI and have had cramps on and off the whole time. If I was pregnant wouldn t it have shown on the test I did today?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Ideally you should wait a couple of days after your expected date of period to take a urine home pregnancy test.
If it is negative, odds are very low that you are pregnant.
However, consult your treating doctor, and go for an ultrasound or blood test to confirm.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor