Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had an IUD. Had it removed. Do I have hyperthyroidism? Do a pelvic Ultrasound?

I had an IUD for 3 1/2 years, removed it in March of this year. I sometimes have a cylce and sometime I don t. I went to my doctor to tell her my concerns, she told me that she wanted to do blood work since I do have hyperthyroid . She said that it was to early for me to start having normal cycle and that it took six to nine months for regular cycles. At that point she advised me that if I haven t started a normal cycle by then, in November when I return for my pap smear that she would do a d&c. Well 3 days later the Dr s office called me and told me that Dr wanted me to do a pelvic ultrasound to rule out fibroids and PCOS. please help I don t understand.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM
It is usual to have abnormal cycle after removal of IUD. But you have hyperthyrodism , so it will better to do thyroid profile and also USG pelvis, as it will rule out any other cause of abnormal cycle.
Dont go for D & C directly as it can damge uterine endometrium.
You can also wait for 2 to 3 more cycles , meanwhile complete your workup and then only think for D & C, as 6 month is usual time for normalisation of cycle.
Still have any doubt, let me know.
Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor