Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had an Austin Bunionectomy, bones not healed, fracture. Will flying have any side effect on fracture?

Had an Austin Bunionectomy 4 months ago and the bones have not healed yet ( nonunion ). Went to doctor yesterday and took xrays and looks like I have a fracture . Put me in a walking boot and made an appointment with an Ankle/ Foot Orthopedic for next week. I am suppose to fly out of town for a couple of days. Is this a wise decision? Will flying have any affect on my fracture?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

You can do any activity but for producing movement at the fracture site in the foot.

Flying will not have any impact on the fracture healing or its outcome. So, go ahead.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor