Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had an ACL reconstruction and meniscus repair on the knee. Swelling and bruising with sharp pain. Is this normal after surgery?

I had an ACL reconstruction and meniscus repair on both sides of my knee just under 2 years ago. I have been playing sport on it the past year and a half and have had no difficulties on it. I havnt had any problems with it up until recently where it has started swelling and bruising as well as having some sharp stabbing pains through the back of my knee and some heavy aching pains throughout my knee. I was just wondering if this is normal after a certain time after surgery or if there is something wrong with my knee.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
As you are saying you dint have any pain since 2 years and now you are getting pain and swelling its is not a normal thing may be by any jerk or any direct injury to your knee there may be any soft tissue injury again. You should follow following advise
1 stop playing for few days (one month) and give rest to your knee
2 keep your knee in pressure bandage such as knee cap
3 prevent it for further injury or direct injury and any twist movements
4 apply ice on swollen area for 3 days for maximum of 5 minutes
5 do some isometric exercise for your knee

Lets see for one month i hope it get reduced, if it still persist you have to get mri done and get an examination done
Answered: Fri, 20 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor