Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had alcohol in empty stomach. Took antacid. Now having frequent burps. Reason?

my brother had alcohol on his birthday on an empty stomach and then after few days he had sharp stomach pain. Doctor gave him an antacid and pain went away. Now, since 5-6 days he is having frequent burps. One of the doctor here gave him omerpazole and it works for few hours and then again he starts getting this burps. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
hii syed.rahil78
taking alcohol on empty stomach is not at all good for health.. it cause GI ulcers... repeated burps are due to Gastric irritation/diaphragmatic irritation, which could be because of Acid Peptic disease/Gastritis i.e excessive acid production in stomach... take plenty of fluids... can take omeprazole and sucralfate syrup otherwise consult general surgeon or gastroenterologist for GI endoscopy...
take care..
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor