Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had admitted after paralysis, but diagnosed as brain infarction after CT scan. Limited hand movement. Prognosis?

hello sir 2 month ago my grandmom who is 88 year old got an mild paralysis attack in left side of the body and we admitted her to hospital next day but in C T Scan it was mentioned that she got infarct in brain and she was in hospital for next 10 she is at home and stable and she got few movement very less in her left arm and hand.we are very much concerned about our grandmom sir so plz advice us some treatment and let us know after how many days she will be alright.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the "Q". Frankly speaking I would like to says that the age factor in this case is very important. There is a infarct in the brain and that causes paralysis , prognosis is very poor in this case however. However immediate danger to her life is not at all but important thing is how improve the patient so that she could live a peaceful and active life ( somewhat) Please go to a shop and purchase " KAYPHAL" make the powder of this and give your's grand mom twice with cold water. When few yrs back I was treating a case ( as your's grandmom) one person told me about this medicine and mine few patient improved very much , so if you want make the try. Thanks and good wishes for your's grand mom.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor