Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had acid indigestion. Took zantac. Now acid in throat, light coloured stools. Cancer?

I've had acid indejection since December . Ive had two months on Zantac but whilst te heartburn is under control, i still have a feeling of acid in my throat. I have recently Noticed my stools have become light in colour. I'm having a camera down my throat in a couple of weeks but an freaking out! keep reading about cancer of the pancreas.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
A history of acid ingestion since December is not entirely clear to me. The next question any doctor will ask is which acid, the quantity ingested and for what purpose.

Anyways if you are going to have an oral upper gi endoscopy, there is nothing to worry.
Your doctor will spray lignocaine (an anaesthetic) on your throat mucosa and you won't feel anything.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor