Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had abortions. Had taken injection, kept saline. Why did heavy bleeding lead to the abortion?

I had faced 2 times abortion . For the first time there is no baby growth but for the second time every thing is fine and the baby growth is also good. After 3months 15days, suddenly i got pain in the lower stomach i went to hospital and she gave me the injection and kept saline and tablets. My pain has gone but heavy bleeding occurred and abortion took place. Why is it happened so? Is any problem exists for my next pregnancy also. How much gap to be maintained for getting pregnant again. please tell me
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing..
Get a APLA screening, thyroid test and the test to detect cervical incompetance prior to next pregnancy. So that the cause can be detected. If no cause seen, take aspirin tablet as soon as the pregnancy is confirmed and progesterone tablet once cardiac activity appears. Take adequate rest. Give a gap of 3 months for next pregnancy. Continue folic acid and iron tablet to make up the lost blood. Eat healthy. Hope I have answered your query.. good day.
Answered: Fri, 26 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor