Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had abortion with medication. Still showing positive for pregnancy. What is happening?

I had termination 3 weeks ago via tablet form I was 6 weeks pregnant I bled 3 days after havin the second lot of tablets and lost clots my belly also went down now 2 weeks afta miscarrying my belly has come back and still testing positive does this mean I m still pregnant or just my hormone levels really worried now to b honest
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
It is probably due to intrauterine retained bits of conception that is incompletely evacuated by medication.

Therefore, post pill abortion, one USG scan for lower abdomen is essential to check retained bits if any and may need to proceed D &C (surgical method) to complete the abortion. Consult with your doctor regarding this.

Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Condom etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy & unnecessary vaginal bleeding. Be well.
Answered: Sat, 23 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor