Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had abortion using pill. Having smelly discharge, sometimes red, when not on periods. Treatment?

hy i did an abortion i november, using the aborion pill , it went fine and i bleed for quite a while but my periods have not got back to normal, if im not on my periods you find that im havn a smelly dschrge all the time, its browishish and sometimes abit red, it stops for one day then goes back again, i now recently got my january period, its finished bt now am stl getting this dscharge back, its still on and off, is there any pills i can use to stop this please, im scared of taking something that may not work, i need somethng to clear this infection and discharge
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for posting at Health Care Magic Forum.

The symptoms you are experiencing are indicative for possible uterine and/or vaginal infection as a complication of the earlier abortion.
I'd suggest to do the following tests:
1- Abdominal Ultrasound(focusing mainly on the uterus).
2- Manual examination by gynecologist, to see uterus cervix.
3- Vaginal swab testing and culture&sensitivity to determine the right infection.
4- Complete blood profile.
5- Urine analysis.
Based on the results of the tests, you might need to oral and local (vaginally) antibiotics.

At the end, I strongly suggest to contact a gynecologist for further evaluation.

Take Care,
Dr. Behar Greca.
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor