Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had abortion, underwent a D&C. Taking Lynoral, causing stomach cramps. Is it normal?

dear doctor, i had to undergo a d&e/d&c on the 20 th of this month after a missed abortion of a 9 week foetus . i am allergic to progesterone tablets and doctor gave me lynoral 0.05mg ( I a day) and tablet microflox 500 mg @ a day for 5 days). now ciplox tabs are over but still continuing with lynoral (1/2 in the morning the other half at night). is it okay? i have stomach cramps after taking it but lasts for 1-2 hours only. also do i feel a tummy filled feeling and slight pain near naval. why is it so?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
After a D and C, it is normal to experience mild stomach cramps, as your uterus contracts back to its normal size.
Also, slight pain and fullness are also common occurrences.
I cannot figure out why you are taking Lynoral immediately after your abortion.
I guess your doctor must have told you why.
Also, after a D and C, a follow up visit after 2 weeks is a must to rule out incomplete abortion or any complication, so please go for that as scheduled.
Take a healthy diet and maintain nutrition.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor