Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had abortion, pregnant, low lying placenta shown in ultrasound. What precaution should be taken?

hello,age :27,weight:56.i had 7 weeks abortion and 1 ectopic.now i m 14 weeks pregnant.yesterday i had ultrasound and doc told me low lying placenta .my doc advise me to take complete bedrest .i had my urine test 2 days before,epithilial cells range is 5-10 and bacteria is ++.tell me wat precaution should i take?please give me the answer. thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi...Thank you for choosing HCM...

Placenta previa or low lying placenta is very common condition during pregnancy...
Main causes being previous caesarian section,multiple D & C for miscarriages, smoking, multiple pragnancy and any procedure on uterus previously..

Up to 6% of women between 10 and 20 weeks' gestation will have some evidence of placenta previa on ultrasound examination, but 90% of these cases resolve on their own as the pregnancy progresses.

Main selfcare measures to be followed by mothers are:
Lots of rest
Avoid exercise
Avoid lifting of heavy weights
Avoid sexual intercourse
To get medical care immediately if starts bleeding

The bleeding of placenta previa typically begins after the 20th week of gestation. A woman should always seek medical care if she experiences bleeding in the later stages of pregnancy

Your doctor will follow you up with ultrasound examination for signs of placental ascent..

Don't worry..Everything will be fine...
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor