Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had abortion pill. Bleeded. Breasts still sore, tired. Why sore breasts?

I had the abortion pill done Thursday and took the second pill Friday night, woke up with pad full of blood (sorry for details) and cpl good size came out but didn't see what they looked like. still bleeding but not as heavy but my breast are still sore. I feel fine except maybe a little tired still but sometimes in good mood.I was a little over 7 weeks pregnant, why are my breast still sore?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The hCG levels do not come down immediately after an abortion to the normal levels, they take 4-6 weeks. The time taken to come to non-pregnant status depends on the mode and time of pregnancy loss. So, you will experience some of the pregnancy symptoms for a few weeks. You should get tested for the completion of abortion by a specialist after two weeks. Hope this information is useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramakant's  Response
Dear customer,

You should have the usg of the uterine cavity done to know that the abortion is complete and no more poduct of conception or foetus parts are left behind after the abortion.

The bleeding is expected once you take the abortifacient pill.The abortion may be complete or incomplete and you should definitely consult the doctor for the same so that everything is well and good.

Thank you

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor