Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had abortion of blited ovum. Cause? Complications of pregnancy?

I get abortion of 9 weeks sac of blited ova 3 weeks ago,gestation age was 11 weeks .I want to known the cause of blited ova? then after one week i have un protective sexal intercause many time. is these lead to any complication? and what the chance fore getting another pregnancy? and immediate pregnancy can lead to any complication? I get abortion at home and then had D and C evacuation.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Chromosomal abnormalities (defective genetic make up of the embryo) is the most common cause of blighted ova. In this, a pregnancy sac develops normally but the baby does not form.
Traditionally, doctors adviced patients to wait for three months after a miscarriage before conceiving, mainly for psychological reasons and to get over the trauma. However, medically there is no reason why you can not conceive soon after a miscarriage if both you and your partner are ready for it. The chances of your having a normal, successful pregancy are more than 75%.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
If you've had a miscarriage , you will naturally be very anxious that it may happen again. Most women go on to have a successful pregnancy the next time and an early scan may be recommended to reassure you. You may proceed to next pregnancy as soon as you are physically and mentally prepared.
A blighted ovum can be due to causes like abnormal chromosomes ,enzyme deficiencies in placental tissues or abnormal expression of genes on particular chromosomes.
Best of luck
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor