Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had abortion few years back, did not go for follow up, had no problems till now. Will the doctor now know that i had an abortion?

Hi there, I had an abortion in 2009. After 2 weeks, I was supposed to go back to the clinic for 2 week check-up which I skipped for some personal reason. It s been 3 years now and I have not had any sexual check-up or have seen any gyno after that abortion. But recently I found out that the follow-up checkup is quite important which I have pasted below: WWW.WWWW.WW How important is that 2 week check-up afterwards? It s VERY important! Why? It s important that a doctor check you out, and make sure there is no infection in your uterus . It s important to see if you are healing properly It s important to see that your cervix has closed completely - this takes two weeks or longer after an abortion. Once your cervix has returned to it s normal closed state,then it is safe for you to swim, take a bath, have intercourse, ect. When your cervix is still open , there is a chance that bacteria can get up into your uterus, and cause painful and possibly damaging infections. It s important to make sure that the abortion was complete . Sometimes there are cases where tissue is still retained - it can be called a missed abortion , or an incomplete abortion . This is serious if it does happen, and usually requires you to immediately undergo another D&C to remove the remaining tissue. Don t avoid the checkup, it could lead to serious pain and complications later! Well, so far I haven t had any side effects, pain or unexplained bleeding except maybe decline in my lust and irregular period which doesn t seem too much of a problem to me. My question is that:Will it affect me in my future if I wanna conceive? Will I be able to conceive at all? And as I don t seem to have any problems, does it mean my cervix is properly closed? Also, my current partner has no idea about it and I wanna keep it that way, so if I visit a gyno or some doctor will they instantly know that I have had abortion? Please give me some answer, I will really appreciate it.Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Please do not worry so much.

The post abortion check up is important as some women may have an incomplete abortion and may have continued bleeding or infection [ pus discharge]. This does not happen in every woman, but if it happens it is important to detect it early and hence the need for the checkup.
If you did not return to the doctor most likely you did not have any problem.

Irregular periods are not attributable to abortion, so most likely you did not have a complication.

It will not have any effect on your future childbearing potential. So please do not worry. The doctor will most likely have forgotten the follow up visit. We tend to remember patients and diagnosis, beyond that it is difficult to remember details of each and every patient as there are so many.

If you go to a new gynecologist, there are certain changes that may happen to the cervix after and abortion sometimes. They may not happen every time. So maybe they may ask you about it. It is best not to hide things from your doctor as it affects treatment outcome. So I suggest that you discuss this with your doctor rather than hide it. I am sure the doctor will understand.

Do not worry. Nothing will happen to you.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor