Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had abortion due to rarely contractions due to multiple myoma uteri, baby did not exists, irritatable pain inside. Time to recover?

hi doctor, I had my 6th month normal delivery last Dec.12, 2012. I had rearly contractions due to multiple myoma uteri. Unfortunately the baby didn y make it due to extremely pre-mature. Last Feb. 23, 2013, my 9 fiboids were taken out via c-section myomectomy . Am almost 2 weeks now and still in irritable pain inside, not allowed to go up and down the stairs. When will I expect the pain go away and and back to my normal routines? including my marital life? thanks
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Usually after tempering with the uterus (especially after myomectomy) bleeding and pain can persist for a couple of weeks to about 2 months or more. There is no exact time for this symptoms to go away at it all depends on how your system adapts after the operation. What you will need right now is pain killers, antispasmodic and if bleeding you might require a medication such as oxytocin to improve uterine contractions. If these cramps persist, then there maybe a possibility of uterine injury(endometrial injury) which will take sometime to heal off. Please do talk with your gynobs for other options on handling the pain.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor