Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had abortion and tuberculosis. Took rifampicin. Trying to conceive and taking ovashield. Suggestions?

hi i am 30 yr old i married in 2009 , after 1 yr i was get pregnant but this was abort in 4 month, after abortion i suffer from tuberculosis taking medicine about 6 month i am cured from tuberculosis, but my tubes are blocked then again take medicine rifampicin for another 6 month then tubes are open in aug 2012. from aug 2012 we are trying for a baby but i am not success i take medicine ovashield 2 month.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If your tubes are patent , then you need to get an ovulation study done to check if your ovaries are working normally. You need to consult an infertility specialist for proper investigations and further treatment.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor