Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Took cerazette pill. Routine pregnancy test showed slight positive line. Pregnant? Or due to hormones?

I had an abortion and I passed the jelly like lump on the 11th of this month..
I then took cerazette pill on the 16th of this month and had sex that night... :-/ I had to do a pregnancy test because the clinic told me to do it on the 22nd so I did .. the positive line was very very light but this could be my hormone levs still present!!?
What's the chances of me being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The definitive way to confirm if an abortion is complete, is to have a transvaginal pelvic ultrasound.
That will show if the uterine cavity is empty.
A pregnancy test is not reliable to diagnose whether the abortion is complete.
Take birth control reliably, avoid pregnancy for 3 months.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 19 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor