Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Taking Duphaston, aspirin, folic acid for weak pregnancy. Are these medicines safe?

Hi doc i had my first baby normal but second time when i got pregnant it was 5weeks and had a abortion now i am pregnant again and its only 2weeks but my doc said its weak pregnency and given me duphaston 10mg, aspirin 81mg andfolic acid 5mg my question is are these medicines safe and will they help me in my early pregnancy and will it also reduces the chance of abortion plz help me i am really worrid abt this one I will be very thankful if u ans my question.....
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Please do not worry and take care of yourself, as you have been prescribed treatment to help to sustain your pregnancy hormone which is helpful.
Folic acid is also very useful as it is very well known to prevent brain defects in foetus.
In history such as yours low dose of aspirin is given as prophylaxis.
Please relax yourself and take care of your nutrition and your medical check ups,regular ante natal check up is very important for successful outcome.
I wish you safe mother hood.
Take care
good Luck
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
sad to know that you had lost the gift of god and a sign of your love....
now,be carefull this time and take special care of your pregnancy this time....if its a weak pregnancy then take homoeopathy for safe and normal delivery...its safe for you and for your baby too....consult a good classical homoeopath and definately you will get good treatment....only homoeopathy has a permanent and safe cure for this...
hope your pregnancy will be safe...
for more informations
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor