Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Sonogram shows remaining tissue. No pain or discomfort. Okay to remove tissue after four months?

hello, I had an abortion 2,5 months ago with 8-9 weeks pregnant. I just went to sonogram, and it says i have 2,1*1,8cm blood tissue left inside. After abortion i moved to another country, which i don t speak the language. so it is very hard me to get proper help from hospitals . I m gonna go back to my country in another 1,5 months. So is it okay to have tissue for 4 months after abortion? i really want anything to be done back in my country. By the way i dont feel any pain or discomfort. Please reply me soon and help me.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you are asymptomatic, you may be managed on a conservative method. You need to have a trans vaginal sonogram and a color Doppler study to decipher what is exactly seen in your uterus. Once it is defined, you may be needing medical assistance for further management. Try to get some help over there, or try contacting your doctor who could advice you better. If you do not have any health problems as of now, and if you are unable to get help there, you may wait with care about hygiene, avoiding intercourse and watching for symptoms like abnormal bleeding, foul smell, pain and fever. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor