Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Missed periods. Taking duphaston no result. Should I wait?

Dear Doctor, i would like for your advice. after a missed abortion about 10 weeks ago, i haven t had the menstruation yet. about 6 weeks ago i had to take pronison due to another health issue for about 10 days. i was reccommended duphaston for 10 days in order to have the menstruation. But i am at the end of the first week after 10 days of taking duphaston and i haven t had my periods yet. i do have the signs like tender pain on my back, etc. What do you reccommend? should i still wait? should i take again duphaston? what is it really going on? thank you indeed for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM..
I understand your concern.. What treatment did u take for missed abortion? Was it medical method or D and C? did u do a check scan to see whether there is any retained products? Pls get a repeat preg test.. If positive, it is due to ongoing pregnancy. If neg, get a scan done to see for asherman's syndrome,that is adhesion inside the uterus which is less likely to occur within uterus following a D and C. This can cause amennorrhoa. Also see for endometrial thickness. If the thickness is around more than 12mm, u might get periods with duphaston.. If there is no adhesion and endometrium is thin, a course of OCP's will help to increase the endometrial lining.. Consult your gynaecologist for detailed evaluation. Hope i have answered your queries.. Good day.
Answered: Thu, 14 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor