Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Intense pain in the abdomen, vagina after being fingered. Reason?

Hi Doctor. It has been 3 weeks since i had my abortion . I din have sex or anthing in the mean time. but couple of days bak my bf was fingering me and took in the finger inside couple of time and a while after it was done it started paining for me terribly. my vagina , abdomen and the entire region. what wud have happened and wat cud have possibly been the reason for it. Have I got any infection so soon. Wud fingering have caused some infection instantly. wat wud have caused the intense pain suddenly. I have stopped bleeding now and jus couple of days before this happend I bled. Just one or two days. Kindly provide some solution or clarify the reasons Doctor. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
I hope and assume that the abortion you had was under medical supervision.
Also, you need a follow up check up after any abortion ( medical or surgical ) to be absolutely sure that the procedure was complete.
And that there are no retained products of pregnancy inside the uterus, which can cause pain and infection like what you described.
No, fingering cannot cause instant infection.
You need to have a follow up check up with your doctor to rule out that the abortion was complete.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor