Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. Had intercourse. Missing periods. Home pregnancy test positive. Is it safe to go for an abortion?

Hi I m 32 yrs old women, 7 yrs married, 1st pregnant after 2 yrs, now have a baby of 4 yrs. Did one abortion last 23 rd Nov 2011.(By pills prescribed by doctor). Now after 7 months down the line(my period cycle is fine), my last period happened on 18 may 2012. and first sex after that happened on 11th June. now i have missed the period date . Today 17th June I am tested positive when did a test at home. Please suggest is it fine to go for an abortion right away. Do i need to go through the pain of doing several Ultrasound test doctors suggest or a simple BHCG test would do followed by abortion via pills.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If you wish to abort the child you may confirm if the pregnancy is 100% or not. That is done by Ultrasound. The work around is Serum Beta HCG levels now and after 48 hours. Generally they double if there is a pregnancy. You can go for abortion with pills prescribed by the doctor. Let the doctor monitor the process of abortion. All the abortions are not safe and 100% complete, hence need monitoring.

Next advise is to go for contraception instead of frequent abortions. Your doctor can advice you the right contraceptive method based on your needs.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor