Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had abortion 2 weeks ago, on prenatal vitamins, having sex. Can I concieve now?

Hi, I just had an abortion 2 weeks ago and I feel really guilty and want to get pregnant again. I heard that the few weeks after an abortion is a high risk of getting pregnant again. So I wanted to know if I m still taking my prenatal vitamins and is having sex now is there a higher chance of m me getting pregnant with pre come?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Normal ovulation can set in sooner after an abortion than a delivery. It can occur as early as 3 weeks after abortion and conception is possible within the first month after an abortion. You can continue taking your prenatal vitamins as they are good for conception. You may need to wait for at least one month before you can see the result. Continue with your normal sexual life and wait. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor