Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had abdominal surgery, repaired hernia. Seroma caused a mass on incision area. What do you feel?

I had abdominal surgery a year ago to repair 5 hernias . Since then, I have had a constant build up of fluid which the surgeon has repeatedly said is just seroma . However, over the last couple of months, the build up seems to have caused quite a mass to the left of my incision site. The incision is approximately 10 long. I m quite concerned about this mass of fluid. It s quite hard and quite large, so much so that it bulges. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

seromas are common after abdominal and neck surgeries as fluid easily piles out from these areas.
The fluid, called serum, leaks out of nearby damaged blood and lymphatic vessels.
surgery to correct 5 hernias is a major procedure hence chance for large seroma formation are more.

Small seromas often resolve on their own, although left untreated, they can calcify, forming hard knots. Larger seromas often require aspiration with a needle. Seromas that become infected may require antibiotic therapy and very rarely surgery

hence the mass you are complaining of can be-

1.just an increase in the size of seroma
2.calcification of the seroma
3.infection of the seroma

in either case i would suggest a thorough physical checkup by your surgeon to pinpoint the cause and plan appropriate treatment.

thank you,
you can refer to me for any further questions
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor