Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had abdominal pain for a minute during 22 weeks of pregnancy. Baby movements not as usual. See the gynaecologist?

Hi there. I am 22 weeks pregnant and had 1 episode of transient severe abdominal pain last night just above and lateral to my belly button (anatomical right). It remained tender for about a minute and then dissipated. It is gone now other than some very light cramping in the pelvic region. My baby is moving but not as much as he normally does for this time of day. Wondering if I should be concerned and contact my OB/GYN... Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Please do not take any chances as with decreased movement of the baby, you should see your obstetrician.
Also, the pain was transient but as it coincided with the diminished movement, you should be on the safer side and go for a check up
Take care
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor