Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had abdominal pain, black stool. Thirsty. Ultrasound normal, fasting blood sugar 295. Diabetic episode?

4/11/13 -- I just learned today my blood sugar is at 295. I had blood work and abdominal ultrasound done yesterday and the day before because I have been having severe stomach pain since last Saturday. I noticed black in stool on Saturday and Sunday past. However, normal stool since. Today is first day I am pain free. The clinic I went to didn't have a doctor available so I saw a PA. :( All results of blood work and abdominal ultrasound came back normal except for my blood sugar levels which was a fasting level. (I know they checked for anemia and infection as well in blood tests) Today, I attempted to followup with a doctor because of the high blood sugar levels and to find out if any other tests should be done because of the pain I was having and they said they can't get me in to see an actual doctor until late next week. Should I be worried about some sort of dangerous diabetic episode? I've also been very thirsty lately and find myself guzzling water. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear hope you be fine
You have asked about whether you are diabetic or not,,,,lets consider your problems one by one
Tou had abd pain with black stool these might be because of constipation ,,diabetics have gastropathy mostly for that simpy take motility annhancers
Second your blood sugar levels this is in diabetic range but not diagnostic lets discuss criteria ,,,,,first take three morning readings after 12 hour fast if greater then 7 millimole its alarming,,,,second do HBA1c if greater then 6.5 percent again alarming,,,,third you have to take glucose tolerance test which will be told to you in detail by the lab people,,,,screen your self for kidney damag by performing renal function test,,,,get your fundoscopy done for some eye damage ,,,,if have numbness or tungling in hands and fingers Agaib be in caution
Hope so you get your desired answer stay blessed
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Endocrinologist Dr. Minal Mohit's  Response
hi, thanks for coming to HCM with your queries. one thing there is nothing like "diabetic episode".

high fasting sugars > 126mg/dl are sure marker of diabetes. but to confirm you need to repeat your fasting blood sugars once more and also pls check your post meals (2 hrs) . all tests to be done by venous sample at some lab. no glucometer value is acceptable for diagnosis. GTT i.e. glucose tolerance test is the gold standard. also check your HbA1c which will give you last three months average sugars. then you can see your doctor for management.

as far pain abdomen and black stools are concerned they may be related to acid peptic disorder. pls avoid very spicy food, and sour food. take some antacid , and proton pump inhibitors for a week or so.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor