Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had a vasectomy. Pregnancy result came positive much later. Bled heavy clots later. Miscarriage?

Hello, My husband had a vesectomy 3 1/2 years ago after our last child. In July I was a week late and took a test it came out a slight positive!!! I took another test right after and the same thing!! So I decided to wait till the next morning and that one came back NEGATIVE! Within a week from the positive I stated bleeding really heavy with clots and it was like heavy and light off and on for about a week ..I also had severe cramping...was this a miscarriage??
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

The pregnancy test is either positive or negative. There is nothing like slightly positive.

Before pregnancy test you should have asked your husband to get his semen tested for confirmation of vasectomy operation.

You can become pregnant only if sperms are present in your husband's semen.

As next morning sample was negative, reliability of previous reading/result is doubtful.

Some times bleeding can prolong due to hormonal imbalance.

In my opinion it was not a miscarriage.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
according to your description the possibilities are,
-pregnancy was not there and first two urine pregnancy tests showed false positive results,
-pregnancy was there with subsequent miscarriage.

so if you want to clarify, once consult gynecologist and undergo blood test for pregnancy which will detect the HCG levels in case of recent miscarriage you can detect positive HCG levels, you can also go for ultrasound to detect the presence of retained products of conception if any or the condition of endometrium which can give clue regarding miscarriage.

take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response

From the details, this doesn't look like miscarriage.Urine pregnancy tests are not always reliable.

You can get a sonography done have a look at your uterus and ovaries.


Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor