Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had a treatment for bumps on genital area. How do I know I am free of virus?

Hello, I went to my GP this past fall for bumps in my genital area, he said it was mollscum contagious, which after researching more and looking at photos I used compound W like he suggested, I have been clear for three months now. I am looking at some other opetions as I had a few pop back up after finals week, this time the break out is far less sever. Is Zymaderm effictive at all? what is the best way to garentee that my body is free of the virus? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection and it is known for recurrence.
Zymaderm is not much effective.Physical removal or extraction is best method.Electrofulgration is also effective method.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Hair nail skin HIV STD specialist.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor