Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had a transvaginal UTZ, PCO, anteverted uterus, thin endometrium. Chances of pregnancy?

hi i had a transvaginal UTZ earlier and it says polycystic ovaries (well, i am aware i already have it) plus normal anteverted uterus and thin endometrium ... it SAYS endometrium is trilaminar measuring 0.23cms i know thin endo is the reason or maybe the reason for me not getting preggy but is there still a chance for me to get preggy? and how can endo be thicken? pls help... i haven t shown results to my OB yet but i cant wait till my next visit to her... thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The endometrial thickness varies in relation to the stage of the menstrual cycle and you have not mentioned on which day you got the sonogram done and if you have regular cycles. Thin endometrium post-ovulation can cause implantation difficulties but can be treated with proper and timely hormonal supplementation. You should be evaluated further for other difficulties and a complete hormonal profile taken and the results compiled to plan a treatment strategy. It is always possible to get pregnant if thin endometrium is corrected. Please have further advice from your gynecologist. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor