Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had a total robotic hysterectomy. Bleeding hematomas developed after surgery. Blood counts very low

I had a total Hysterectomy (Robotic) on March 5, 2013
1 week before, I was taking OxyElite Pro.
I developed a couple days after surgery 4 Hematoma's leeking blood at 4 sites of incisions.
both Surgeons and Gynecologist plus Hematologist have never seen all the bruising and blood contained in my belly, pubic bone and upper thighs.... Had to be readmitted and receive 2 units of Blood Transfusion , plus a week later red blood cells...
all blood results very low.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Sometimes hematomas resolve spontaneously. But lost amount of blood need to be replaced.
If you are kept under conservative management means there is possibility of spontaneous resolution.
Do not worry take proper rest, blood count will rise once bleeding will stops
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor