Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had a tooth chipped, killed nerves, rooted out, pushed gums up. Is it a risky condition?

when i was a kid my front left tooth got chip my mother took me to dentist they drilled a hole in the back of my teeth and killed the nerves, however my mother never followed up on this procedure to fix my tooth the older i got my tooth rotted and fell out i still have the hole they drilled in my mouth plus my tooth missing im 39 years old today and the hole just pushed gums up and remain open is there any danger that i should be worried about, went to clear choich they said i need 0000 dollars worth of work done to fix my mouth that have been killing my confidence since i was a kid
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
According to the history given by you , it suggests that rootcanal treatment was started by drilling the back side of the tooth , but i didnot understand presence of hole after the teeth fell out.If the teeth which was primary fell off then a permanent teeth should erupt in that place , as there was no teeth found it suggests the permanent teeth is absent or missing leaving a space in between the teeth . Your dentist must have suggested you for a replacement of teeth ,which could be either an implant - which is a surgical procedure or a bridge where you will be taking a support of the abutment teeth i.e. adjacent teeth present on both the sides of the missing teeth and placing a ceramic bridge.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
hello & welcome
acc. to history you are presenting here it seems that root canal treatment was started & that was not completed at that time, so infection was still there, now as tooth got broken & still there is any gap in gums means some root piece may be inside.
so first of all get it removed after having a course of antibiotics, & than we can go for bridge or implant, but these procedures are definitely costly.
for prosthesis you can wait but for infection you have to respond as early as possible.
take care
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome,
Your history says you have undergone trauma of front teeth in the childhood, you started with root canal treatment but did not complete it anf dint take any dental follow ups . As you have mentioned about the hole in the tooth , i suspect your front tooth has broken or undergone attrision to the level of gums and hole drilled for root canal is exposed. In this condition i would suggest you to get and x ray done for your tooth which will decide the further treatment plan.
your tooth is dead or nonvital , so if x ray shows good bone support for the tooth you can complete your root canal and get a post and core build up done for your tooth. and if the tooth is infected at roots , get the tooth removed and replaced in position by a prosthetic tooth either an Implant or a connecting bridge. these all are treatment options for you i hope you will consult a dentist and talk to him about this. take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Aj's  Response
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor