Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had a suspected Patella Tendanitis. Still sore. Tendons take too long to heal?

I have had a suspected (not confirmed) Patella Tendanitis for over a year. GP referred me to physio and I am still at the physio. Its still sore (not progressing). My thinking is I should see a Ortho. Surg and have an MRI to look whats really bothering this knee - I am worried that scar tissue/adhesians have now formed due to aggrevated tendon a year on. What would you advise? I am in the gym 3 days a week building the quad muscles and glutes and swim weekly too but this isnt changing the pain and discomfort level in that area. I realise tendons take a long time to heal but where do I draw the line. thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi excessive strain like heavy exercise.prolonged standing and sitting or any injury can cause patellar tendinitis.but do not come into conclusions before going to visit orthopaedic sincere advice is to visit orthopaedician and do what he says.u can use a antibiotic and a pain killer with muscle relaxant properties before going to orthopaedic surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor