Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had a surgery on the hip. Suffering from pain. High blood pressure levels. Need to be concerned?

When should I begin to worry about my blood pressure being high. It s always elevated when I take it but I am in chronic pain with my pain level at a 5 or 6 always. I m a 37 year old female with back and hip pain after surgeries. October of 2011 fusion in back n left hip surgery in Oct 2012 and right in Dec 2012. I went to Dr today for stomach issues and my BP was 153/113. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes / see your Internist.
BP of 130/80 is ideal / a bit lower is even better.
140/90 is High Normal (Pre-hypertension)
Your level is definitely elevated / moderate / needs treatment.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor