Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had a surgery for femur fracture. Fixed a rod. Can I bend the knee ever?

hello Dr. iam kumar from bangalore i had accdicent 2years before in Tamilnadu. First sugrey was done in Tamil nadu it was femar fracture its C-grad fracture. its multipal fracture, in the first surgery fix a Rod ( rod round steal rod ) it was fix from upper thigh till knee , it got infected after 30 days then the rod was removed due to infection and give external fixture and Dr said let the infecion go complet then later we think. i quit from tamil nadu and came to bangalore after 9 months with external fixture. Bone grafting , Bone Grafting under SA. OT date on 20/1/11, then next another OT ORIF with DCS & PLATING under SA. OT date on 10/5/11 and good for 3 month, and after 3month again got infection due to the Plating then dr try without removeing the Plating but cannot be done then after 2 month DR. removed Removal of DCP Plate and wound debridement under SA. OT date on 11/10/11 then after that femer bone is still not join, now till knee is so stiff that knee is not able to bend now, Dr say knee cant be bend coz its so stiff coz for past 2years its in stiff. now i want to konw if all bone is join then do we have any option of knee bending pls give any Dr in Bangalore so i can consult
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
This is a very complex case and it is difficult to give you accurate advice without reviewing all of your medical history and X-rays and of course without examining you. Your knee joint could be stiff because of degenerative arthritis in the knee joint as a result of your injury and your prolonged complicated treatment. Your knee could be stiff because of soft tissue scarring and contracture. There are treatments for both of these issues. You could have an examination and stretching of your knee under anaesthesia and then undergo physiotherapy and treatment with continuous passive motion - a machine that bends your knee. We also sometimes use JAS splints which have a ratchet mechanism to force your knee into more movement. Surgical soft tissue releases may be necessary. If your knee is arthritis then some type of knee replacement may be your only option but this would be risky based on your previous injury and infections.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor