Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had a subtotal colectomy and resection of small bowel due to perf. Chances of recurrence? Shape of abdomen changed due to incision

I have had a subtotal collectomy, then a resection of about 10 inches of small bowell following a perf. The last surgery which was the small bowell left me on TPN for 7 months with an open incision about 8 inches long. It was completed and I was taken off the tpn, a little over a year ago. Due to the incision, the shape of my abdomen has never fully returned to pre-op condition ( flat visible rectus abdominus). They are still visible, but are now domed. Lately however, I seem to be more distended, and have a pain in the upper right quadrant, right at the ribcage. Im sort of worried about another perf. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern you have gone through the major surgeries and resection anastomosis have taken placed in that surgeries so it is obvious that post surgical even must not be unremarkable, one thing is very ridiculous here and that is you have stated all the operative procedure and failed to say that for what you had gone through this surgery, hope you understand this, take care and have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 7 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor