Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had a small spot or infraction on lung. Should I go for X-ray or blood test first?

Today, my doctor informed me that i had a small spot or infraction on my lung , and that the radiologist had sent a report saying this, and wrote that i should have a follow-up x-ray ..but my doctor said he needed blood tests first.. should i be concerned? I smoke , and i m 62 yr old (female).. i don t understand why my doctor won t treat me right away, considering the x-ray doctor advised him to.. what am I missing? What should I be aware of, and do you have any advice? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
A small spot in a lung has lot of differential diagnosis. A repeat Chest X ray will tell weather it is increasing in size or not. A benign, mild disease will not enlarge with time.
If it is an infarction, it is self limiting. Blood tests are required to see weather you have any infection.
I would suggest you to quit smoking. Any lung lesions in a smoker should be investigated fully.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
i would go with your doctor decision first to do blood tests as we need to rule out if the infarction is jst inflammatory process or due to beginning of a tumor, need to rule out tb despite you not having any symptoms of it.
as you already have a risk factor of smoking.
i would suggest follow the doctors advice to be sure of what treatment you will be given.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor