Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had a semen analysis test, motility and sperm count normal, some sperms with multiple cervical & cephalic abnormalities. Suggestion?

Dear sir following is my semen analysis report in order to ask that whether i am normal or not if not please advice for medicine thank you Seminal Fluid Examination Volume 1.0 mL Consistency Liquid, Color White Gray , Liquefaction Time 40 Minute . Sperm Count 224 mill/mL Sperm Motility 65 % * Activity Grade 3- Sperm morphology 55 % Pus cells 2-4 /HPF Pathologists Comments: Sperm count and motility is within normal limits.some sperms with multiple cervical & cephalic abnormalities seen.* fast but undirected movement.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have normal sperm count with normal motility of active sperms for effective fertilization of a female egg except that there is infection either in Seminal Vesicle or prostate.
Please consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and treatment You need to take antibiotics for 2-3 weeks.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count ( normal is > 15 millions / ml or 39 million total count as per WHO 2010).

Motility is within lower than normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal motility a+b is > 50%).

Morphology is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal morphology is > 04%).

Pus cells are present in higher number ( as per WHO 2010, no pus cells should be present).

So, you should consult with your treating doctor for a course of a broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin. After this antibiotic course, you should repeat the test again.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor