Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had a semen analysis done. Took clomid and vigomax forte. Now report shows no sperm. reason?

Had a semen analysis done a month ago. Results showed 5million sperm , 90% immobile, of which only 5% swam in one direction. Took clomid and vigomax forte for a month and Also had pus in the semen so was taking doxycycline for the first 2 weeks. had a semen test done today, a week after my 1 month of meds was completed. Of the 3.5ml volume, there was no sperm or spermatozoa seen. Absolute zero. Again, there was pus, including epithelial cells and RBC 10. My question is, what could be the reason for no sperm presence? Will go to see doctor on Monday and see what he advises. Note: had sex two weeks before the semen test today
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis that you have posted it appears that you have what is termed as Azoospermia.with some infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate.
This could be due to two reason
1) There may not be production of Sperms by testicles or
2) There may be blockage in the passage of a sperms from testicles to urethra.
This needs detailed evaluation. Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and further evaluation.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor