Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had a root canal, crown fitted, abcess formation, blisters on gum. What can be done?

thankyou. I had a root canal completed and post and crown fitted. the inner wall has cracked and has formed an abcess. the abcess swells and forms a blister on the side of the gum due to the pressure build up from the post being fitted. Upon removing the post, the abcess has subsided (i assume because it has a place of release). I obviously need to get the tooth(and abcess) removed. So a couple of questions, are there any potential health issues whilst the tooth remains (with abcess)? Are there any health issues or complications that may arise from the tooth being pulled, given that it contains infection? Should i take a course of anti-biotics? Anything further that you may care to add? thanks for your time and response. Andrew
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.
it sound like you have dental abscess, a potentially painful and dangerous condition that could get worse unless you get rid of the cause of the infection which is uaually the nerve of the tooth.
popping the pimple could provide temporary relief because the puss that has been traped at the apex of the tooth is finally released from the gum of your mouth. this condition needs to be fixed by either performing root canal treatment or extraction of tooth.antibiotics alone cannot fix the problem.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
If RCT is not done properly/completely in the tooth covered by a crown, progression of caries below the crown may lead to periapical abscess formation. Then RCT has to be done by preparing a cavity through the crown. Dental crown may have to be replaced after root canal procedure
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Thanks for the query.
pus formation at the gum is due to,
accumulation of pus in the cavity formed during treatment.
Actually in root canal treatment the pulp is removed
and root canal is obliterated.

sometimes due to infection there accumulates pus in the cavity.
This must be drained by removing the cap and thorough irrigation of cavity
In all the procedure must be re done.

Please meet a dentist as soon as possible.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome,

As you got already root canal treatment along with crown placement,the r-einfection and abscess formation will diagnose extraction of the mentioned teeth.
Its safe to remove the tooth and antibiotics has to be taken in complete course to prevent spread infection.

If the abscessed tooth is left untreated it can lead into periapical granuloma and thereby osteomyelitis.
It can affect your systemic health due to bacterial invasion and pus accumulation.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum ,
I would like you to know that whenever a tooth is associated with an abscess, it needs to be drained, in order to release pressure due to pus accumulation.
I would like you to know that an infected tooth either needs to be extracted if the infection is extensive or re-root canal therapy is required.
Antibiotics will be needed in your case along with anti-inflammatory medication for 5 -7 days as prescribed by your dentist.
If abscessed tooth is left untreated it may cause swelling followed by cyst formation which is extremely damaging to the oral tissues.
Kindly be informed that getting a tooth removed by a specialist( oral surgeon) does not carry any risk.
i wish you good health.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor