Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had a reaction to pneumovax vaccine. Cellulitis turning into the hematoma. Surgical drainage done. Numbness in finger, pain in the arms

Hi. I had a bad reaction to pneumovax vaccine on 2/14. Celkulitis of arm large, and indurated for which I had antiobiotic and unfortunately in turned into a large hematoma that was blood and pus filled and was surgically treated w an incision and drainage on 3/7. On 3/1 I developed finger numbness and some shooting pain in both arms. I do have a complicated neck history but all had been going fairly well until this problem. My question is that the wound is healed but it will feels a little soft and unnatural at the surgery site in the arm. Can this numbness and pain in both arms be related to the vaccine reaction or the surgery or hematoma?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild change in the sensations at the site of surgery is due to superficial nerve damage which becomes alright in 3-4 weeks after surgery. The numbness that you are having is likely to be related to a nerve root compression or a methylcobalamin deficiency.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor