Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had a premature labour, prescribed Suprox SR, have Fibroid at the cervix and severe pain in back. Till when should I take Suprox?

Hello dr. I am moly from. India. I had a premature labour during my 24 weeks pregnancy and was admitted to hospital with a,risk.of miscqrriage. After that i was prescribed medicine suprox sr which i took upto 28 th week.and after that i was,switched to medicine suprox. I have a fibroid at the cervix and had got redegenerqtion.of fibroid then. Now i am.34 weeks pregnant and yesterday got a severe the back. So i took suprox sr and the pain is neglible today. Till when should gestin be taken and when cam the delivery occur
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Suprox SR is Isoxsuprine sustained/slow release preparation used as uterine relaxant to arrest preterm labour. Gestin is allylestranol, a progesterone also given to delay premature labour. By definition, preterm birth is delivery before 37 weeks of gestation. Because the foetal lung maturity is complete only at 37weeks, the preterm babies delivered before that time face a greater risk of lung complications. So Gestin should be taken upto 37 weeks and the delivery is safe after 38 weeks
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor