Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had a pregnancy test. Was positive, found bleeding the same day. Concerned about the findings?

Hi Doc, My wife is 24 yrs old. Her period was due on 16th of Apr. On 24 Apr morning we had pregnancy check through preganews and its was found positive. Thereafter on same day in the afternoon she found slight bleeding. On 25th Apr we went to the doc and after chekup through ultrasound it reported negative about pregnancy and doc advised to have 2 spoons of Mentone Syrup. Pl advise something....
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Pregnancy test is high highly sensitive after missing
menses on the expected date of menses. Early diagnosis
relies more on blood or urine HCG testing which is what is
done on home pregnancy testing strips. Ultrasound in such
an early stage has to be endovaginal ( that is the probe of
the ultrasound has to be put inside the vagina) else there
will be a fair chance of missing to see the gestational sac.

However, it is possible to have a false positive pregnancy test
but that is in the case of a history of fertility drugs that contain
HCG or tumours like ovarian tumors.

So in a nut shell, the most sensitive test now is the blood or urine
HCG strip rather than ultrasound. Redo the pregnancy testing and if
its still positive you could do your ultrasound in 2 weeks time.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response

This might be what is called biochemical pregnancy, which means that the pregnancy test is positive but ultrasound is negative.

If you had only spotting I would advice you to wait for a few days and repeat a HPT or an
But if you have normal bleeding as your periods no need to do anything.

Don't worry, all The best.
Take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor