Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had a plate on the ulna. Discomfort and fixation. Xray reports showed nothing unusual. Any idea?

5-6 years ago I had a plate put on my ulna (and 6 screws) after a fracture, I have experienced discomfort the entire time but in the last month it has been very bad to to point I can't use my hand breifly. My xrays show nothing unusual apart from build of bone next to the metal. I was advised I could have it removed but it may cause other problems... I've had enough of the pain.. Any insight of the path I should take or management?
Kind regards Amanda
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hallo dear friend
i have studied your case
plate should be idealy removed with in 2 to 3 years
but you can remove that now also
if pain is particular near plate area only then it will get clear after removal of plate only
we have to check clinically for any other reason of pain
other path is try some analgesic with calcium suppliment
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain at the site of injury 5-6 years old is likely to be due to post traumatic arthritis. This pain varies with season and can be relieved with hot fomentation, local analgesic gel and mild pain killers.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor