Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had a partial hysterectomy, diagnosed with endometris, ovarian pain on right side, back hurts, pain in inner legs

I HAD A PARTIAL HYSTERECTOMY 5 YEARS AGO NOW AND I HAVE MY CERVIX AND RIGHT OVARY. I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH ENDOMETRIS AND NOW EXPERIENCING NON STOP OVARIAN PAIN ON MY RIGHT SIDE. THE PAIN IS VERY PAINFUL AT TIMES AS IF SOMEONE IS RIPPING ME OPEN WHERE MY SCAR IS. CANT LAY ON MY RIGHT SIDE AT ALL OR ON MY STOMACH AND BACK IS CONSTANLY HURTING AS IF DOUBLED OVER WHEN TRYING TO GET UP. MY INNER LEG WHERE YOUR UNDERWEAR LAYS IS PAINFUL AND RUNS ACROSS MY OUTER THIGH AROUND MY BACK AND DOWN JUST SLIGHTLY ON MY HIP. I HAVE NO INSURANCE AT THE MOMENT AND I DONT BLEED ANYMORE OR GET ANY MONTHLY SYMPTOMS. CAN YOU PLEASE HELP?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms do not have to be caused by your previous surgeries. Symptoms described by you are very often caused by urinary tract infection or urinary tract stones. Stones usually give sudden pain which can come and go. Infection gives constant pain. Fever can be present.
With urinary tract issues you should have frequent urinating and burning while urinating.
Other possible reason is a hernia in the scar area. If so, you should get a lump which gets more visible while standing and coughing.

I suggest you to have some basic tests. Urine analysis, blood work and abdominal ultrasound should be done. If no infection or stones, you should see gynecologist.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor