Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had a partial hyst/bladder lift. Discovered bladder fistula. Suspected as bladder spasms. Is there anything more I can do to make it subside? Worried?

Had a partial hyst/bladder lift on March 1st. Brutal surgery lasting 6 hours. Lots of endometriosis mess. Post-op, at week three I began gushing liquid out every time I stood up. They discovered a bladder fistula. Had to go on a catheter for 4 weeks to see if it would heal on its own. I'm at week three now with it in, facing a cystoscopy in one week to see if it's healed or further surgery is needed to fix it. Yesterday, I developed unbelievably sharp pains near entrance to catheter. Doctor says it's bladder spasms. Just took first prescription pill for it and hour ago with no change. So discouraged. Pain is sharp and intense, coming in waves. Is there anything more I can do to make it subside? Also, what are the chances this 4 week catheter adventure has cured the fistula without more surgery?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

The bladder epithelium heals very fast and with only mild injuries, healing can occur within a few days. However, in your case with already an established fistula chances of spontaneous healing are reduce compared to if the catheter was placed immediately after the surgery in which case the borders of the fistulas are still fresh.

For the pain, it would be necessary to complain to your doctor who could add the dosage of the pain killer or consider to change the catheter.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor